(NRCP 36; JCRCP 36.) (c)The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection. You're all set! Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. How many interrogatories can you ask? - TimesMojo California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.250 2030.250. Home | About | Contact | Copyright | Report Content | Privacy | Cookie Policy | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap. You can explore additional available newsletters here. Decide on what kind of signature to create. Utilize a check mark to indicate the choice where expected. Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. Are discovery rules procedural or substantive? Discover what you may not know about the Discovery Act - Advocate Magazine The short answer: Yes, it can. Co. v. Sup.